When Insured Lies
[…] \\n

FACTS  

\\n

In his application for a policy with Insurer Benitez reported no  previous losses on his property. However, after Benitez filed a claim  for new damage, Insurer\'s inspector found signs of pre-existing damage  and repairs. Insurer denied Benitez\'s claim but continued to collect  premiums from him for several years. Benitez then sued for breach of  contract, and Insurer asserted an affirmative defense based on section  627.409, Florida Statutes (2019). The statute provides:  (1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or  annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract,  or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and  not a warranty. Except as provided in subsection (3), a  misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement  may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the  following apply:  (a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is  fraudulent or is material to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard  assumed by the insurer. \\xa7 627.409(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis  added).  

\\n